LOGIN
LOGIN
LOGIN

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

At Quotient Search, protecting your personal data is important to us and we are committed in ensuring that personal information shared with us is treated in accordance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis upon which Quotient Search (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.



WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

As used in this Policy, “personal data” means information, that can lead to the identification of the individual. This can include, but is not limited to the following:

(a) name or alias, gender, date of birth, nationality, and country and city of birth;

(b) mailing address, telephone numbers, email address and other contact details;

(c) resume, educational qualifications, professional qualifications and certifications and employment references;

(d) employment and training history;



COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally collect personal data that/where you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of, or in connection with: 


(a) your job application directly through us or via a third party (including job sites, websites or applications) who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us, after (i) you have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes; or

(b) subscription to any of our services, paid or otherwise, via email or on our website.


We may also collect and use personal data without consent where it is permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by applicable law).


If you are a applying for a job through us, your personal data will be collected, used by us and shared with third party organisations that engage us as an intermediary to:


(a) assess and evaluate your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position with these organisations; and


(b) verify your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided.



WITHDRAWING CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.


Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process and effect your request within three (3) working days of receiving it.


Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application or inform you of any career opportunities. We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request (as outlined above).


Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.



ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to access to (a) a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.


We will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your access request within thirty (30) days after receiving your access request, we will inform you in writing. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).


Please note that depending on the request that is being made, we will only need to provide you with access to the personal data contained in the documents requested, and not to the entire documents themselves. In those cases, it may be appropriate for us to simply provide you with confirmation of the personal data that our organisation has on record, if the record of your personal data forms a negligible part of the document.



PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.


You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.



ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.



RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.


We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for business purposes.



WEBSITE

As with most websites, when you visit our website, we may record anonymous, non-personally identifiable information such as but not limited to time and date of visit, pages visited, referring pages, IP address. This information is used to understand the usage patterns of our website.


We may also use cookies to track usage patterns of our website users. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



DATA PROTECTION OFFICER


You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures; or if you wish to make any request pertaining to personal data:


Data Protection Officer

Quotient Search Pte Ltd

Email: privacy@quotientsearch.com



EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY

We may review and revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. The updated details will always be available on our website.

FOLLOW US 

CONTACT US

Email:        info@quotientsearch.com

Address:   9 Temasek Boulevard                     #09- 01, Suntec Tower Two,                     Singapore 038989

View Details
Sold Out